Tel: 01536 414966
More detailsMore details

Forklift and Transport Training & Courses

Firm fined after worker injured at waste site
A Staffordshire environmental waste company has been fined after an employee was crushed by a reversing vehicle. Stafford Magistrates' Court fined the firm £5,000 and ordered it to pay costs of £4,306. An investigation by the Health and Safety Executive (HSE) revealed there were no measures were in place to segregate vehicles and pedestrians, no risk assessments and no banksman training in place.

Forklift and Transport Training & Courses



What license do I need for me/my staff to operate lift trucks in the workplace?

There are no government issued licenses for vehicles at work, the law requires that each operator is given adequate training by their employer so that they are competent to operate the machinery which they use (the Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations 1998; regulation 9). The Health and Safety Commission (HSC) has recognised six bodies for this. ITSSAR, LANTRA, AITT, RTITB, NPORS & CITB.

Do I need a valid UK car driving license in order to operate plant in the workplace?

No, driving a car and operating lift trucks are very different tasks, although they use some of the same skills. There is no legal requirement for plant operators to hold a driving license unless they wish to drive their vehicles on the public highway. All plant driven on the public highway must comply with the appropriate road traffic legislation.

It’s three years since basic lift truck training. Do I need to provide/undertake refresher training?

There is no specific requirement to provide refresher training after set intervals, but even trained and experienced lift truck operators need to be re-assessed from time to time (3 to 5 Years is recommended) to ensure that they continue to operate lift trucks safely. In addition to routine safety monitoring, re-assessment might be appropriate where operators have not used trucks for some time, are occasional users, appear to have developed unsafe practices, have had an accident or near miss, or there is a change in their working practices or environment.

I have never undertaken formal training to drive a lift truck. What are the legal requirements?

Your employer has a general duty under section 2 of the Health and Safety at Work etc Act 1974 to provide information, instruction, training and supervision to ensure the health and safety of their employees. Under the Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations 1998 employers are required to "ensure that all persons who use work equipment have received adequate training for purposes of health and safety, including training in the methods which may be adopted when using the work equipment, any risks which such use may entail and precautions to be taken." The Management of Health and Safety at Work Regulations 1999 also places duties on employers to provide training for lift truck operators. By not providing training you could be breaking the law.

What Information Must A Valid Training Certificate Hold

The date, location and length of the training – The training providers address and accredited provider number. – The Trainer (Instructor) and Examiners registered number. – A unique and traceable registered certificate number. – The equipment used for training with its capacity information. – Statement that the training conforms to HSE and Forum 2000 requirements. ADDITIONALY the certificate should be of a positive identification type (with photograph. The general certificate must not have an expiry date (although employers can specify their own expiry). A wallet sized card is not recognised as a certificate of training.

I have been told that that I must use a particular training scheme. Is this legal?

Operators can be trained to any scheme which is appropriate to their workplace, as long as on completion of the training a recognised certificate is issued. The company chooses which training company to use, accredited certification demonstrates that employees are competent to operate the mobile plant they will be using. For rider operated lift trucks, the HSE recognises each of the six accrediting bodies equally.